Robert Sellers robertsellers500 at comcast.net
[…] description? How much additional time do theaters anticipate spending on
assisting patrons in using the captioning and audio description devices? How
should the Department estimate the value of the additional time theater
personnel would spend on assisting patrons in using the captioning and audio
description devices? Would that additional cost be borne by the theaters,
and if so, how?
V. Other Issues
Several commenters asked the Department to include a requirement that movie
theaters maintain all equipment needed to provide captioning and audio
description. The Department notes that § 36.211 of the title III regulation
already requires that public accommodations "maintain in operable working
condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be
readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or
this part." The Department does not believe a separate requirement is
necessary for equipment needed to provide captioning and audio description.
VI. Regulatory Process Matters
A. Executive Orders 13563 and 12866-Summary of Initial Regulatory Assessment
1. Background