Robert Sellers robertsellers500 at comcast.net
[…] Standards for Individual Captioning Devices
The Department received a number of comments for specific performance
standards for individual captioning devices. These commenters wanted the
Department to ensure that the text that is exhibited on these devices is
readable with good contrast and good text size, that it be available at a
reasonable height in relation to the movie screen, that the devices be
easily used by patrons who are deaf or hard of hearing, and that they be
properly maintained. The Department has considered these comments and is
proposing in the NPRM, at §36.303(g)(2)(ii)(B), that "[i]n order to provide
effective communication, individual captioning devices must: (1) be
adjustable so that the captions can be viewed as if they are on or near the
movie screen; (2) be available to patrons in a timely manner; (3) provide
clear, sharp images in order to ensure readability; and (4) be properly
maintained and be easily usable by the patron."
The Department received a number of comments expressing concern that seat
location can have an impact on the ability to read closed captions. Those
commenters recommended that the Department require movie theaters to reserve