Robert Sellers robertsellers500 at comcast.net
[…] this rule would increase movie theaters'legitimate use of the undue burden
analysis compared to the status quo. This information, however, would be
important for analyzing at the final rule stage the incremental effect of
the rule and for analyzing regulatory alternatives, particularly for small
theaters.
The Department notes that many small businesses will be able to defray the
costs of compliance with this rule if they qualify for a special IRS tax
credit that is intended to defray the costs of providing access to persons
with disabilities in accordance with the requirements of the ADA. Section 44
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 allows eligible businesses a tax credit
of 50 percent of the cost of "eligible access expenditures," defined as
amounts paid or incurred "(A) for the purpose of removing architectural,
communication, physical, or transportation barriers which prevent a business
from being accessible to, or usable by, individuals with disabilities, * * *
(D) to acquire or modify equipment or devices for individuals with
disabilities, or (E) to provide other similar services, modifications,
materials, or equipment." 26 U.S.C. 44(c)(2). This tax credit is available
to businesses with gross receipts of less than one million dollars each year
or that have 30 or fewer full-time employees. See 26 U.S.C. 44(b). The
Department believes that providing captioning and audio description to meet